USCIS Reminders When Filing Form I-539

USCIS reminds applicants to make sure that they submit the required initial evidence when filing Form I-539 by mail or online.

For applicants who are currently holding B-2 status and are seeking to extend their stay, USCIS stresses out the importance of submitting the following documents as initial evidence:

 • The original I-94, Arrival-Departure Record, or a front and back copy;
 • A copy of applicant's passport; and 
 • A statement explaining why the applicant is requesting an extension of stay in the United States.

#immigrationupdates  

USCIS – Information on Filing Form I-539
Information on Filing Form I-539. USCIS reminds applicants to include all required evidence when submitting Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status. The required initial evidence for nonimmigrants requesting an extension of stay is included in the instructions for Form I-539 …

Tagged with: